Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Rite Aid and WAGS runs ...

I actually went out Sunday morning to get those stupid light bulbs.  I know ... why??  idk really except that getting up at 5 am getting the papers and planning my trip to the stores for 8 am has been my thing since August.  So I did it even though I am sick as a freaking dog!!  I felt it creeping up on me Friday.  When I finished cleaning I thought I was getting sick, but then chalked it up to too many cleaning supply fumes.  My throat felt on fire, but I had just finished cleaning my 4th house in as many days and really just thought I inhaled one too many fumes. 

Not so... by 2 am Sat morning I thought I was dying lol ... I am not one of those sick people either.  I usually shake it off but Sat I did NOTHING.  I laid in bed all day.  So Sunday I got up and decided I would not be taken down by this bug.  I went golfing.  Yeah shouldn't have done that.  Monday and Tuesday this crud has hit me hard.  My nose feels on fire now from blowing so much on this free RA facial tissue.  Sucking on one free Hall after another and popping my free Advil Congestion ... hahaha just wish I could get my free Afrin today!!!  My nose spray is running low. 

Anyway I feel like SHEEEETTTTT ... thats why I am up at 3 am catching up with my post.  I am coughing like crazy and I dont want to wake up my husband.  He NEEDS his 8 hrs.  His job can be very dangerous and he needs to be alert.  so here I am AGAIN up earlier than bedtime for some about to update my shopping trip (which was sucky btw...)

ok here it is...

I went to Walgreens and Rite Aid ... there was nothing jumping out at me and I just felt like buying something lol ... I didnt do all that great, but I have been getting some seriously amazing deals on makeup and fingernail polish lately!!

Walgreens - spent $7.17 + $1.20 tax = $8.37 OOP
saved $31.45

2 Almay translucent powders with a bonus eye shadow - (last chance sale) $3.59 each
used 2 $2 Q's = $3.18 and I got a $7 RR back
1 Nivea Aftershave - $3.99 - $1 Q = $2.99 and got back $3 RR

total $6.17 + 0.43 tax = $6.60 - and got $10 RR back

then transaction #2 I got

4 packs of Keebler cookies 2/$5 = $10 - used 2 WAGS Q $2/2 and 2 $1/2 manu Q's = $4
1 - 12 pack of candy hearts - $3
2 bags of chips 2/$5 - $1/2 WAGS Q - $4
total $11.00 + $0.77 tax = $11.77 - $10 RR = $1.77 OOP

now to a very boring week at Rite Aid ... next week will more than make up for it, but I guess even RA needs a break sometimes...

spent $1.36 + $3.50 tax = $4.86
saved $120.32
used $29.50 in + ups and earned $19.94 in + ups = -$9.56 in ups used

2 bottles of Purex Laundry detergent - $1.99 = $3.98 (no Q's just really needed it... buying 1 here and there til a good stock up comes along.)
2 packs of Sustenex - $9.99 each = $19.98 - $10 IP Q = $9.98 (got $8 ups back)
6 boxes of GE soft light light bulbs - $1.99 = $11.94 (got $11.94 ups back)
1 PF bronzer (75% off) - $3.73 - $3 Q = $0.73
1 PF powder (75% off) - $2.83 - $3 Q = $-0.27
3 Borghese fingernail polish (75% off) = $2 & $2.25 = $6.25 - 3 $1 Q = $3.25
1 Spic n Span scrubbie - (50% off) $0.50
1 Cadbury Cream Egg - $0.50
Like I said   YAWN   boring week at Rite Aid.  but so super excited for next week!!! 


  1. Gosh, hope you feel better soon! I went out to the base dental yesterday with my husband and this woman sitting by us was hacking, I thought oh great... glad I took my Airborne before I left (and when I got back home)! Don't you know I had to get up in the middle of the night to take some cough medicine because I couldn't sleep from coughing!!

    Thanks for stopping by today and leaving a comment on my soup post. I'm with ya on the bacon - it's another seasoning for us! The only reason I didn't use the whole package on that one, is because I used pork broth too.

    Glad you are enjoying the site & happy to meet another fellow coastian! (Is that even a word LOL??) Have a great week.

  2. Thanks Mary! I think this crud has hit the whole Gulf Coast ... everyone is getting sick with it. It must be due to the flip flop in weather conditions ... 65 one day and 35 the next lol Hope you are feeling better soon too!